20150215, 0216, 0217- Laptop is fried.

20150215 [11:52] Sunday

Laptop’s fucked up. Battery is dead so when the power went out, I don’t know; five times? Fucked up my laptop. Now all I have left is my phone and my NOOK Tablet and whatever information I have on my flash drive(s).

[12:03]

Laptop is fried. Nothing can be done. I hope that doesn’t mean I’ve lost EVERYTHING! I need a new computer, that’s for sure.

20150216 [18:42] Monday

I am still laptop less, but that’s what the library is for. That’ll be a lot of blogging for 15 minutes worth of library time. Ugh. And potentially typing up a fanfic I will eventually start. Eventually. I know the middle and seeing as how Once Upon A Time hasn’t ended, there won’t be an end any time soon. I just need to start the damn thing.

Oh! Regina! Got it. YAY!

Watching Straight A’s. Love the movie! Haven’t seen it in a while. I remember it enough to know when to start skipping stupid parts. Well… not stupid. Its all character development, but there are parts of peoples’ characters I don’t like. Chick who played Sookie, or whatever, in True Blood is in this movie. I wonder why they decided to call it “True Blood” anyway. It’s based off a book series. 7 books in the series. I wonder how closely the TV series followed the books? I wouldn’t know. I’ve only finished one book and only seen one episode of True Blood and it was late in the series. I don’t even know what Season it was. And I started a different episode, didn’t finish it. It was… interesting. Can’t remember who was who; I just know who Sookie (stupidest name in the world) and Bill are. Well. In terms of the book, I like Bill more than I like Sookie, which is interesting considering the fact the entire book is in first person and in Sookie’s point of view. Still a good character, though. I just like her vampire boyfriend better. But, you know what? I love this series a HELL of a lot better than the Twilight series. I read one of the books and felt my IQ drop 10 points.

Does Twilight have potential? Eh. If the relationship and character development of Bella and Edward were better. Jacob is FANTASTIC, but I have a problem with how the creatures of the night are developed. The werewolf… thing where they bind with someone…? …Yeah. I don’t get it. If Jacob loves Bella, why I don’t know, then that should be it. And why people seem to like Bella’s blandness I have absolutely no idea. She seems to always need saving, while Sookie has not only saved herself, she has saved Bill. A couple times, if my memory serves me right.

On a more random note, I’m going to need a new bookmark for my journal because the damn ribbon that was built into it just fell out. Or I could just remember to put it back into the book when I’m done. I could do that, too.

Oh, my friend Sara is going to school for computer repair. She thinks she can help my POS that got fried. Lost my damn music again.19:28- JEOPARDY!

[20:32]

I GOT THE FINAL JEOPARDY! No one else did! It was Medea! “To plot”! I knew it the second I heard/read it! If the third woman hadn’t bet a thing, she would have won. Hell, I could have won that one.

20150217 [21:23] Tuesday

Played Inquisition all day after a very interesting moring at work. I ended up leaving an hour and a half later because I was helping to do other things BEFORE actually doing my job. I walked into the back and SOMETHING happened because there were dishes EVERYWHERE! Power must have gone out or something. Or they lost all their hot water? I think Corner Bakery closed early, too. Oh well. An extra hour and a half of pay; 13.5 dollars if I’ve done my math right. Too tired after my benedryl to care about double checking.

I missed the Fan Appreciation Contest. Guess I’ll just have to wait for the next one; hopefully, there will be a next one. I’ll just have to celebrate the DA series by myself…

Speaking of which, I did a couple things differently with my mage playthrough. Romancing Cullen instead of Solas, which has been pretty cute so far. I’m purposely not using Cullen for certain missions. In my rogue playthrough, it was the Inquisiton’s Forces that everybody was fearing/respecting at the epilogue. I’m gonna try for Connections this time. I don’t know how I would feel about Secret reigning supreme. But with one mission, Dorian’s actually, I’m going to send Leliana to get the book. Had Cullen do it last time. Leliana’s looking for The Hero of Ferelden at the moment. She’ll be done a little bit after noon. I wonder if I’ll have another long day again tomorrow…

I CAN’T WAIT to work at Don’s Wood-Fired Pizza! The owners are so damn nice! I stopped by and asked them about progress and they said they were still interested in me, just needed to get through my only reference when things weren’t so busy.

My hand’s starting to hurt… my head, too.

Goodnight.

Advertisements

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s